Send us feedback

Personal Information Collection Statement

Darwin Port Operations Pty Limited as trustee for the Darwin Port Manager Trust and its associated entities is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Darwin Port collects and holds your personal information for the purposes of lawfully carrying out our functions (including Port functions) providing our products and services, deciding whether to start and managing our relationship with you, communicating with you and maintain our administration systems, including billing and charging.

Where reasonably practicable, we collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information may be provided by you using our Website or by telephone, business cards, contracts, applications, mail or email, registration forms, face-to-face or in writing, whether verbally, in hardcopy or electronic format. If we do not collect your personal information we may not be able to do business with you.

Your personal information will only be seen or used by persons working for or engaged by us. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law or to our third party storage providers in Singapore.

We use your personal information for the primary purpose for which the information is collected, which varies, depending on your relationship and dealing with us, and for secondary purposes that can be reasonably expected to be related to the primary purpose. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information outside of these circumstances, we will obtain your consent first.

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information. You can access our Privacy Policy at
https://www.darwinport.com.au/policies-procedures-plans-and-forms

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you may contact General Manager, Corporate Services at Melissa.Reiter@darwinport.com.au or +61 8 8922 0626 or at Port Administration Building, Darwin Business Park, Berrimah NT 0828.